AC-IJL Library Content Policy
[…] c. Utah Code Ann.§ 76-10-1227: "Description or depiction of illicit sex or sexual immorality" means:
(i) human genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal;
(ii) acts of human masturbation, sexual intercourse, or sodomy;
(iii) fondling or other erotic touching of human genitals or pubic region; or
(iv) fondling or other erotic touching of the human buttock or female breast.

Section 1227(2)(a) states that subject to Section 1227(2)(c), "this section and Section 76-10-1228 do not apply to any material which, when taken as a whole, has serious value for minors." Section 1227(2)(c) states conclusively that subsections (i), (ii) and (iii) of 1227(1)(a) "ha[ve] no serious value for minors."