AC-IJL Library Content Policy
[…] As described in the May 4 Memo, if a school library book in Utah were identified and removed from a library shelf as vulgar or obscene based on this standard, it is likely to pass constitutional review in a subsequent legal challenge.

3 HB 374, as codified at Section 53G-l 0-103, defines "sensitive material" as an instructional material that is pornographic or indecent material as that term is defined in Section 76-10-1235, Accessing pornographic or indecent material on school property. When citing to the language of Section 1235 in the May 4 Memo, there was a citation error (i.e., it stated 1217 instead of 1227). To be clear, Section 76-10-1235 states that in a school setting or on school property in Utah, "Pornographic or indecent material" means any material: "(i) defined as harmful to minors in Section 76-10-1201; (ii) described as pornographic in Section 76-10-1203; or (iii) described in Section 76- 10-122
c. Utah Code Ann.§ 76-10-1227: "Description or depiction of illicit sex or sexual immorality" means:
(i) human genitals in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal;
(ii) acts of human masturbation, sexual intercourse, or sodomy;